Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

PROTECTION OF PERSONAL DATA 
 
In Spain and the rest of Europe, there exist data protection regulations—designed to protect your personal data—that we, as a company, must comply with.
                                    
VIRALGEN VECTOR CORE, S.L. (VIRALGEN or the controller from this point forward) hereby informs the users of its website (https://viralgenvc.com/), by means of this Privacy Policy, about the processing and protection of the personal data that may be transferred when users browse this website.
 
Our goal is to be transparent and to ensure that you have control over your data. Thus, we use plain language and give you clear options that will enable you to decide what we are allowed to do with your personal data.
 
If anything is unclear to you after reading this information, please do not hesitate to contact us.
 
VIRALGEN implements the necessary measures to guarantee the security, integrity and confidentiality of the data in accordance with what has been established by the Directive (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council, of 27 April 2016, on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data (GDPR from this point forward) as well as the Organic Law 3/2018, of 5 December, of Personal Data and Guarantee of Digital Rights [Spanish: Ley Orgánica 3/2018, de 5 de diciembre, de Protección de Datos Personales y Garantía de los Derechos Digitales] (LOPDGDD from this point forward). 
 
VIRALGEN assumes that the personal data shared by the user is true, accurate and complete. In any case, the user will be responsible for the veracity of the shared data. VIRALGEN reserves the right to prevent users who have shared false data from using the services provided, notwithstanding other legal actions that may be pursued.
 
This Privacy Policy may be subject to change in the future. For this reason, we strongly encourage users to review it from time to time. 
 
Thank you for your cooperation.
 
 
WHO IS RESPONSIBLE FOR THE PROCESSING OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA?
 
Responsibility for the processing of the personal data that the user provides when accessing and browsing the website falls on the data controller, VIRALGEN VECTOR CORE, S.L., with NIF B75181040, situated at Paseo Mikeletegi, 83, 2nd floor of the Parque Tecnológico of San Sebastian (Guipuzcoa) and inscribed in the Registro Mercantil [Commercial Registry] of San Sebastian located at Plaza Julio Caro Baroja 1-1ª, 20018 with phone number +34 943 47 77 33 and email info@viralgenvc.com.
 
VIRALGEN is committed to applying the IT security measures established in the regulations, with the goal of impeding the access to and wrongful use of the data, its manipulation, deterioration and loss. 
 
WHAT DATA DO WE PROCESS?
 
This is the personal data users may share:
 
- Identifier data: name, registered name, home address, phone number, email address, job position, tax identification number.
- Electronic and cookie identifier information: IP addresses, cookie identifiers, platform, device and equipment, error reports, capacity of device, traffic, views…
- Data relating to the résumé (CV) of a job candidate.
- Any other information or data that you decide to share with us.
 
WHY DO WE PROCESS YOUR DATA AND FOR WHAT?
 
In general, your personal data will be used to preserve our relationship with you in order for us to continue offering our services to you.
 
VIRALGEN processes data for the following specific aims:
 
- Respond to the query or questions the user sends via the website when they fill in a contact form or when they contact us using any of our other means of communication.
- Send information—via email or regular post—about company activities that may be of interest to you (as long as you have given your consent to receive marketing information). 
- In the event that you send us your résumé (CV) or sign up to any of the job offers we publish, we will process your data in order to evaluate and manage your job application. If applicable, we will perform the necessary tasks for the screening and hiring of personnel, in order to offer you job positions that fit your profile. Unless otherwise stated, it is necessary to share all the required data; failing to do so will make it impossible to move on to the screening process.
 
WHAT MAKES THE PROCESSING OF YOUR DATA LEGITIMATE?
 
The processing of the personal data provided by the user is carried out on the basis of their freely given, specific, informed and unequivocal consent, which is made plain by their active role in filling in the forms and ticking each corresponding box. 
 
At any given time, and without having to justify his/her decision, the user may withdraw the consent initially given to VIRALGEN. In any case, the withdrawal of consent will not affect the lawfulness of the data processing performed until its revocation.
 
FOR HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR DATA?
 
As the data collector (the entity responsible for the processing of your data), VIRALGEN commits itself to storing and managing the personal data and information collected through this website with the appropriate level of confidentiality for as long as the relationship with the user lasts or, if that is the case, as long as the resulting commercial and professional relationship lasts, up to a period of 5 years, starting from the moment the relationship is ended between the user and VIRALGEN. Notwithstanding the above, the user may exercise their right to erasure at any given moment, as specified towards the end of this document. However, the data collector may keep your data, duly blocked, in order to face possible administrative and legal responsibilities.  
 
In the case of data that has been shared with us in relation to a job offer, we will keep that data for 1 year counting from the date it was last updated. After this period (in which no updates have been made), the data will be deleted, unless you request otherwise.
 
WITH WHOM WILL WE SHARE YOUR DATA?
 
In general, VIRALGEN does not share your data with third parties, unless we have a legal obligation to do so or consent is given by the owner of the data. 
 
 
WHERE IS YOUR DATA STORED?
 
In general, we keep your data within the EU. If data is sent to third parties outside of the EU, we will ensure they offer a sufficient level of protection and safeguards.
 
 
WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS WHEN IT COMES TO YOUR DATA?
 
Every person (data subject) has the right of access so that they can find out whether VIRALGEN is processing their personal data or not.
People have the right of access to their personal data, as well as the right of rectification of incorrect data or, if desired, erasure, if, for example, the data is no longer needed for the purpose it was collected.  
In certain circumstances, data subjects may request a restriction of processing of their data. If this is the case, we will only keep the data for the exercise or defense of legal claims.   
In certain circumstances, and for motives relating to their specific situation, data subjects may object to the processing of their data. VIRALGEN will stop processing their data, excepting compelling legitimate reasons or the exercise or defense of possible legal claims.
The user will have the right to data portability, in other words, they have the right to have their personal data transmitted directly from one controller to another, where technically feasible, in a structured and commonly used way, and in machine-readable format.
The owner of the data, or their legal representative (with proof of identity), may exercise the aforementioned rights by sending an email to rrhh@viralgenvc.com or writing by post to VIRALGEN VECTOR CORE, S.L. Paseo Mikeletegi, número 83, planta 2ª of the Parque Tecnológico of San Sebastian (Guipuzcoa).
 
For additional information on your rights, visit the website of the Agencia Española de Protección de Datos [Spanish Data Protection Agency] (https://www.aepd.es/) or the corresponding authority in the country in which you are located. If the data subject (user) is not satisfied with the exercise of his/her rights, they can ask the Agencia Española de Protección de Datos (or the corresponding authority) for assistance to exercise their rights by filing a Reclamación de Tutela de Derechos [Claim for Protection of Rights] (https://www.aepd.es).
 
COOKIES
 
VIRALGEN uses its own cookies, as well as third-party cookies, to give you a better user experience. 
You may allow, block or remove the cookies installed in your computer by using the configuration options of your device’s web browser.
For more information and more configuration options visit the “Cookies Policy” section.
 
 
WHAT SECURITY MEASURES DO WE HAVE IN PLACE TO PROTECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA?
 
VIRALGEN has adopted the legally-required levels of security for the protection of personal data. We also try to adopt additional technical measures within our reach to prevent the loss, misuse, alteration, unauthorized access and theft of personal data given to VIRALGEN.
 
Likewise, VIRALGEN has adopted all the necessary technical and organizational measures to guarantee the safety and integrity of the personal data we process, as well as to prevent their loss, alteration and/or access by non-authorized third parties.
 
 
LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES
 
This website may contain links to other websites. By clicking on any of these links and accessing an external website, the user is subject to the privacy policy of that external website and VIRALGEN is released from any responsibility concerning its privacy policy.